Privacy Policy

Welcome to our online store www.overlanding.gr (hereinafter referred to as “Website overlanding.gr“) owned by the company under the name “OVERLANDING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY” and the distinctive title “OVERLANDING” with headquarters in Athens, 2 Sapfous Street, Tax ID 801856883, Tax Office of Athens A’ and No. G.E.M.I. 164653203000 (hereinafter referred to as “OVERLANDING”).

Before you enter our online store and browse our Website, we invite you to consult the following terms and conditions, which apply specifically to the use of the online store overlanding.gr, located at www.overlanding.gr.

Please make sure that you have carefully read the following terms and conditions of use and that you agree with their content, because your further use, visit, navigation and stay on the above-mentioned Website of the online store www.overlanding.gr implies your explicit, practical, and unconditional consent, agreement and agreement with all the content, pages, graphics, images, photographs and files thereof. If the visitor/user of the Website does not agree with the content, he/she must not use the services and their content. The visitor/user is requested to check the content of the specific pages for possible changes. The continued use of the website www.overlanding.gr even after any changes means the unconditional acceptance of these terms by the visitor/user.

1. Terms of Use

The terms and conditions of use of these websites constitute the entire agreement between OVERLANDING and the visitor/user of the Website and its services and bind only them. No modification of these terms of use shall be considered and shall not form part of this agreement unless expressed in writing and incorporated into these terms of use. Unless otherwise specified, on this Website the following terms of use are effective immediately in their entirety.

OVERLANDING unilaterally reserves the right to modify, add, alter, or renew the content or services of the website www.overlanding.gr, these terms and conditions of transactions made through its online store, whenever it deems it necessary, without prior notice, always in accordance by the current legislative and regulatory framework. The courts of Athens are competent to resolve any dispute. It is clarified that the change of terms does not apply to orders that you have already placed.

The visitor/user of the website www.overlanding.gr is obliged to use it by the law and these terms of use. The use of www.overlanding.gr must be used exclusively for lawful purposes in a manner that does not restrict or prevent its use by third parties and the user/visitor must not engage in acts or omissions that may cause damage or malfunction of the website and/or negatively affect or jeopardize the provision of services provided through it to citizens.

2. Information provided, Products, and Price Policy

OVERLANDING is committed to the quality, completeness, and validity of the information provided on www.overlanding.gr, subject to any technical or typographical errors that cannot be foreseen or have occurred unintentionally, including descriptions, photographs (color rendering, etc.) and product prices or interruptions of the website due to force majeure, without being committed to the availability of products. The company, in the context of good faith, is not responsible and is not bound for errors due to an oversight in the entry of electronic data in the store. The online store www.overlanding.gr reserves the right to change prices without prior notice to the customer.

3. Limitation of Internet Liability and Disclaimer

OVERLANDING cannot provide any warranty regarding the availability of the products posted on www.overlanding.gr. However, it undertakes to inform customers promptly of unavailability if they express an interest in ordering an unavailable product.

OVERLANDING makes every effort to ensure the proper functioning of its website, but under no circumstances does OVERLANDING guarantee that the operations of the aforementioned website or its servers will be uninterrupted or without any kind of error and that any defects will be corrected, free of viruses, malware, and similar elements, whether on its websites or on any other site or server through which its content is transmitted.

Under no circumstances does OVERLANDING’s online store guarantee and consequently does not bear any liability (not even negligence) for any legal, civil, or criminal claims or for compensation for any damage (positive, special, or consequential, which may include but is not limited to loss of profits, data, lost profits, monetary compensation, etc.), from visitors to the website or third parties for reasons related to the operation or not, the use of the website, any inability to provide services/information It also provides content (e.g. information, names, photos, images, illustrations, data, etc.) and services available through the websites of “AS IS”, without any warranty, express or implied, expressed, implied, expressed or implied, including warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose, inviolability of compatibility, security, and accuracy, in any way, all of which we expressly disclaim.

4. Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights

www.overlanding.gr and/or the persons mentioned as owners of the relevant rights on the websites and protected by the legislation in force on Industrial and Intellectual Property make every effort and take all necessary measures to ensure that all content and information appearing and published on the website is accurate, clear, correct, complete, up-to-date and available. However, OVERLANDING is not responsible for any spelling or other errors in the republication of such information.

The entire content, including (but not limited to) texts, news, graphics, photographs, diagrams, illustrations, videos, sketches, services provided, the terms and conditions of use of these websites, and any modification thereof, are governed, supplemented and protected by the applicable provisions of Greek law, the law of the European Union and the relevant international treaties and is the intellectual property of OVERLANDING. Logos, names, trademarks, and features included in the website belong to www.overlanding.gr and/or the persons mentioned as owners of the relevant rights on the website and are protected by the applicable national, European, and international legislation on Industrial and Intellectual Property.

Any provision of the above terms that is found to be contrary to the aforementioned institutional framework or is rendered invalid shall automatically cease to be valid and shall be removed from the present, without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms. The license to use any other material protected by Law 2121/93, as in force, or any other relevant law and which has been identified as Intellectual or Industrial Property of third parties is not covered. For the use and exploitation of material owned by third parties, the end user should contact the holders of the relevant Intellectual and Industrial Property rights to obtain the necessary licenses for use and exploitation. Third-party Intellectual Property Works included in www.overlanding.gr have been put up in good faith and for information purposes. Understandably, they will be removed if requested by the rights holders. In any case, their appearance and display on the website www.overlanding.gr and OVERLANDING’s online shop should in no way be construed as a transfer or assignment of a license or right to use them.

5. License

Any use, reproduction, republication, copying, storage, sale, transmission, distribution, publication, edition, execution, downloading, translation, modification in any way, in part or in whole, of the content of the website www.overlanding.gr and the services offered on them without prior permission is expressly prohibited.

Exceptionally, the individual storage and copying, reproduction, republication, transmission, or distribution of parts of the content on a simple personal computer for strictly personal use, without the intention of commercial or other exploitation and always provided that the source of origin is indicated, without this in any way implying the granting of Intellectual Property rights. It is therefore forbidden to sell, modify or “upload” them, in whole or in part, in any way whatsoever. Furthermore, visitors/users accept that the products ordered through the www.overlanding.gr online shop are intended for personal use only unless they obtain written permission from OVERLANDING for commercial use.

Other products or services mentioned on the web pages of the portal and bearing the trademarks of the respective organizations, companies, partner organizations, associations, or publications are their own Intellectual and Industrial Property and therefore these organizations are responsible for them.

6. Liability of the User

The visitor/user accepts and undertakes to use the services, information, and data of the e-shop www.overlanding.gr as provided by law and based on the rules of good faith and business ethics.

Furthermore, visitors/users will not use this website and the OVERLANDING online store for sending, publishing, e-mailing, or transmitting in any other way any Content:

  • That is unlawful for any reason, harmful, threatening, abusive, offensive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene and causes harm to OVERLANDING or any third party,
  • That is offensive and invasive, violates the confidentiality or privacy of any person’s information, shows empathy or expresses any form of discrimination,
  • That potentially causes harm to minors in any way, morals, social values, etc.
  • That should not be transmitted by the law or contractual or managerial relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information acquired or disclosed as part of employment relationships or covered by confidentiality agreements),
  • That infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other proprietary rights of third parties,
  • Contains software viruses or any other code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or interfere with the operation of any software or computer hardware,
  • Intentionally or unintentionally violate the applicable Greek, Community, and international legislation and its provisions,
  • Which may harass third parties in any way; and
  • Which is used to collect or store the personal data of users.

7. Protection from Malicious Software “Viruses”

OVERLANDING makes every effort to control the material uploaded to the above-mentioned Sites and to protect its servers and the servers hosting it from malware (viruses).

Given the form of the Internet, OVERLANDING is not liable, under any circumstances, for any form of damage, any loss, alteration, or destruction of data or software or hardware suffered by the visitor/user that may occur during or after the use of the Website services, options and contents of these Sites. It also does not warrant that any related websites or the servers and servers through which any related service is made available to the user/visitor do not contain “viruses” or other malware.

In any case, users are recommended to use anti-virus and anti-malware software whenever they connect to the Internet.

8. E-commerce Consumer Code of Conduct

You can read the Consumer Code of Conduct for Electronic Commerce as published in the Official Gazette B 969 here.

9. Blocking of Solicitations – Advice

No part of the content provided to users/visitors of the website does not constitute and cannot be considered under any circumstances, directly or indirectly, an encouragement, instruction, advice, or solicitation for any act or omission, instead, it is at the discretion of the users/visitors after personal assessment to act based on their own will, excluding any liability on our part.

10. Links

This website and online store may contain references (links) to third-party websites for the sole purpose of informing and facilitating the user/visitor. The reference to links belonging to third-party websites does not constitute an adoption of their views and actions or an indication of approval or acceptance of the content they express, publish, or post, while the websites to which they refer are subject to the respective terms of use of these websites. It is understood that the availability, content, privacy policy, quality, and completeness are not controlled, nor can it control the updating of the content of the services of other websites and pages referred to by hyperlinks or advertising banners.

OVERLANDING bears no responsibility for their content and any damage resulting from their use, as the visitor has access to them at his/her own risk. Third parties – operators of websites responsible by law – bear the exclusive responsibility for the content of their Website or for any damage that may arise from their use, when the user/visitor of the website www.overlanding.gr accesses it. The user/visitor accepts that by visiting third-party websites, he/she leaves the www.overlanding.gr website and is subject to their terms of use.

11. Hyperlinks to the Site

OVERLANDING encourages users to create hyperlinks to its website www.overlanding.gr and users are not obliged to ask for its permission to create such links. However, it is not allowed to load pages of OVERLANDING / www.overlanding.gr within frames of other websites. Any website of OVERLANDING / www.overlanding.gr to which a hyperlink of another website is referred must be loaded in its window.

12. Rights of Use of the Content

The content submitted and published by users/visitors remains their property while granting the websites the right of unlimited, royalty-free license to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publicly display and exploit the content at any time and in any way, electronic or printed, that does not violate their moral rights. Further use of the documents posted on the website www.overlanding.gr is always subject to compliance with the provisions for the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data (Law 2472/1997, Government Gazette 50 A’), as applicable.

13. User Data

Through this website, OVERLANDING may collect personal data and information of users/visitors, which are either sent by users/visitors or collected during their navigation. Personal data and information are those that can only be used to identify or communicate with users/visitors, especially those collected through various Data Submission Forms, and are subject to the legal framework governing the privacy of personal data and in particular Law 2472/1997 (with amendments to Law 3625/2007) and Law 3471/2006 for the protection of personal data. They are used only for the purpose for which they were sent. The user/visitor expressly and unconditionally consents to the above personal data being made available on the website www.overlanding.gr, where this is required or requested.

OVERLANDING may use the personal data for informational purposes or to send e-mails or correspondence communications/news to the registered user/visitor, unless the latter does not wish to do so and expressly expresses this in his/her communication to OVERLANDING.

OVERLANDING does not sell the personal data of third parties or the users/visitors of these websites. OVERLANDING does not transfer or disclose the personal data of the users/visitors of the website to third parties unless otherwise provided by law or unless it is a contractual obligation necessary for the proper functioning of the Website and the realization of its functions.

OVERLANDING may process part or all of the data sent by users/visitors for statistical purposes and to improve the services – information provided. The user/visitor may contact the administrator of the website www.overlanding.gr to cross-check the existence of his/her record, and its correction, change, or deletion at the e-mail address [email protected].

OVERLANDING is not responsible for the privacy policy of third-party websites to which the user has access through hyperlinks from this Website.

14. Cookies

The www.overlanding.gr website uses “cookies” technology to improve and facilitate your visit to its website. “Cookies” files are sent to your computer and identify you as a specific user, storing your personal preferences and technical information. We use a) Permanent cookies (i.e. cookies remain on your computer until you delete them) and b) Temporary cookies (i.e. cookies remain until you close your browser). If you submit personal information through the www.overlanding.gr online store, the information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

The cookies themselves do not contain or disclose personal information. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each user/visitor and do not take note of any document or file from their computer, nor do they lead to the identification of their computer with any person. They are used to facilitate the user/visitor’s access in terms of using specific services and/or pages of the website for statistical purposes and to determine which areas are useful or popular.

The user/visitor of this website can set his/her web browser in such a way that it either warns him/her about the use of cookies in specific services or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. If the user/visitor of the specific services and pages does not wish to use “cookies” to identify him/her, he/she may have limited access to some of the services, uses, or functions provided by these websites.

15. Online purchases

If the visitor/user (hereinafter “Customer”) chooses to proceed with the ordering process without registration, he/she will be taken to the page of registration of the personal data necessary to complete the ordering process.

In particular, for Individuals mandatory fields are: – First name – Surname – Email – Phone – Product shipping address.

For Legal Entities, the mandatory fields are: – Company name – Distinctive Title / Legal Representative – VAT number – SEE – Email – Phone – Product shipping address

The entry of the above personal data is necessary to complete the order process.

The Customer is responsible for the correctness and legality of the data provided to OVERLANDING, which is based solely and exclusively on his/her statements regarding his/her data.

OVERLANDING processes the aforementioned personal data exclusively to complete the order process by the Customer, as well as the related communication with him/her regarding the transactions. Regarding the collection and processing of personal data, the terms and provisions above apply.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top